The Cheshire Area of NAFAS

Forthcoming Club Meetings

Back

This page lists future demonstrations and meetings planned by individual flower clubs. For further details please contact the club or visit the Club's website. Not all clubs have provided details of their calendar so the list is not complete.

Not all meetings are open to visitors so please check with the club first.

Date Club Time Demonstrator Title
2018
9th October Hale Barns Flower Club 7.30pm Kathleen Williams (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Kaleidoscope
New Brighton Flower Arrangement Society 7.30pm Anne Houghton (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Self Contained
Pot Luck
Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Diane Fair (National Demonstrator from Cheshire) Nature's Bounty
10th October Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Alison Cooper (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) When Passions Collide
Frodsham & District Flower Club 7.30pm Lynn Picken (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Any Old Iron
11th October Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Sue Maddocks (North West Area Demonstrator) Autumn Leaves
12th October Ashton & Sale Floral Art Group 8.00pm Judy Watker (North East Area Demonstrator) Inspiration or Imagination
14th October Chaffinches 10.30am Workshop
Neil Whittaker (Florist from Greater Manchester)
All-inclusive workshop
Internationally acclaimed world class floral designer - what more can we say?
Plumley Village Hall
All inclusive price £65.
Chaffinches 2.00pm Workshop
Neil Whittaker (Florist from Greater Manchester)
All-inclusive workshop
Internationally acclaimed world class floral designer - what more can we say?
Plumley Village Hall
All inclusive price £65.
15th October Elworth Flower Club 7.30pm Derek Morgan (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Fierce Creatures
Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator) Something Different
16th October Hoylake Flower Club 7.30pm Workshop Getting Ahead for Christmas
Poynton Flower Club 7.30pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A River Runs Through It
17th October Knutsford Floral Design Club 2.00pm Catharine Baines (North West Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Visual Feast
Garden Magic
Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Pat Murphy (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Design With Colour
18th October Handbridge Flower Club 1.45pm Alison Cooper (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
Neston Flower Society 10.15am Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Living Colour
Winwick Flower Club 7.30pm Workshop Christmas Table Decoration
21st October Group 2000 2.00pm Ioachim Erema (International Designer)
22nd October Group 2000 10.00am Workshop
Ioachim Erema (International Designer)
24th October Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Heather Hayes (North West Area Demonstrator) With Beauty in Mind
25th October The Afternoon Flower Club of Frodsham 1.45pm Jenny Williams (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) The World is my Oyster
29th October Stockport Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator) Something Special
2nd November Winwick Flower Club 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Dawn Weaver (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Daten Club
6th November Bramhall & Cheadle Hulme Flower Club 7.30pm Sue Maddocks (North West Area Demonstrator) Christmas My Way
Stockton Heath Flower Club 7.30pm Kate Russell (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
Tarporley Flower Club 1.30pm Beryl Cotton (National Demonstrator from Flintshire)
Members' Competition - Fireworks
Happy Days
Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Andrew Lloyd (North Midlands Area Demonstrator) Bows, Baubles, Berries
7th November Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Jacqueline Cooper (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Serendipity
Prestbury Flower Club 1.45pm Louise Jones (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Inspired by Wood
Sale Flower Club 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Neil Whittaker (Florist from Greater Manchester)
Robert Bolt Theatre, Waterside
Christmas Lights
The Flower Club of Wilmslow & District 1.30pm Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Living Colour
8th November Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Winter Extravaganza
Christmas Cracker
Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Open Demonstration
Nigel Whyles (National Demonstrator from Shropshire)
The Memorial Court
A Celebration of Christmas
9th November Ashton & Sale Floral Art Group 8.00pm Alison Cooper (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Christmas Demonstration
Let's Create Christmas
12th November Romiley Floral Art Guild 7.30pm Sara Barrow (North West Area Demonstrator) Mistletoe and Wine
13th November Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Pat Murphy (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Design With Colour
New Brighton Flower Arrangement Society 7.30pm Debbie Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - The Spirit of Christmas
Angels from the Realms of Glory
Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Susan Bradley (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Seasonal Symphony
14th November Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Craig Bullock (National Demonstrator from Lancashire) Winter
Frodsham & District Flower Club 7.30pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator)
Bring a friend free and craft night
Something Special
15th November Handbridge Flower Club 1.45pm Sharon Nolan (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) I Wish it Could Be Christmas Every Day
Neston Flower Society 10.15am Sharon Dower (Three Counties & South Wales Area Demonstrator) It's That Time of Year Again
Winwick Flower Club 7.30pm David Mason (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Christmas is Coming
19th November Elworth Flower Club 7.30pm Nigel Whyles (National Demonstrator from Shropshire) A Celebration of Christmas
Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Ann Gater (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) The Magic of Christmas
20th November Hoylake Flower Club 7.30pm Sara Barrow (North West Area Demonstrator) Mistletoe and Wine
Poynton Flower Club 7.30pm Heather Hayes (North West Area Demonstrator) My Christmas Tide
South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Open Demonstration
Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Daneside Theatre, Congleton
Christmas
21st November Chester Flower Club 1.30pm David Ryland (National Demonstrator from Cumbria) Sparkle and Shine
Knutsford Floral Design Club 2.00pm Kate Russell & Patti Dawson (Cheshire Area Demonstrators)
Members' Competition - Picture Perfect
Christmas is Coming - Here We Go Again
22nd November The Afternoon Flower Club of Frodsham 12.00pm Ann Gater (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Christmas Lunch
£5 extra
The Colours of Christmas
25th November Group 2000 10.30am Workshop
Mini workshop
Group 2000 2.00pm Catherine Gledhill (National Demonstrator from West Yorkshire) Sparkles and Smiles
26th November Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Angela Turner (National Demonstrator from Dorset)
Cheshire View, Plough Lane, Christleton
Tickets £10 from Ruth Hughes, 01244 300185
All is Calm; All is Bright
Stockport Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Rachel Poole (North Midlands Area Demonstrator) Forage, Weave, Create
28th November Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Sara Barrow (North West Area Demonstrator) Mistletoe and Wine
Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Christmas demonstration with wine and mince pies.
Snow is Glistening
1st December Stockport Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Coffee Morning
4th December Bramhall & Cheadle Hulme Flower Club 7.30pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator) Christmas Cracker
Elworth Flower Club 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Jonathan Moseley (National Demonstrator from Derbyshire)
Berries, Blooms and Baubles
Poynton Flower Club 7.30pm Christmas Dinner
The Deanwater Hotel
Stockton Heath Flower Club 7.30pm Nigel Whyles (National Demonstrator from Shropshire) Celebrate Christmas
Tarporley Flower Club 1.30pm Keith Smithies (National Demonstrator from Clwyd)
Members' Competition - Christmas Carol
Christmas Fantasy
Tunstall & District Flower Club 7.30pm Nick Grounds (National Demonstrator from Cambridgeshire) Bah Humbug
5th December Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Debbie Davies and Louise Jones Our Christmas Cocktail
Prestbury Flower Club 1.45pm Open Demonstration
Anthony Williams (Florist from Greater Manchester)
Prestbury Village Hall.
Xmas by Design
Wistaston & District Flower Club 2.30pm Beverley Artis (North Midlands Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Christmas Sparkle
Christmas at Tiffanys
The Flower Club of Wilmslow & District 12.00pm Kathleen Williams (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Christmas Lunch
All Wrapped Up
10th December Romiley Floral Art Guild 7.30pm Vanessa Wellock (North East Area Demonstrator) 5 Gold Rings
11th December Eddisbury Flower Club 2.00pm Keith Smithies (National Demonstrator from Clwyd)
Members' Competition - Jack Frost
Christmas Fantasy
Hale Barns Flower Club 7.30pm Lee Berrill (North Midlands Area Demonstrator) Made for Christmas
Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Touch of Frost
12th December Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Christmas Evening
At the Crusing Club
Frodsham & District Flower Club 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Anthony Williams (Florist from Greater Manchester)
Christmas
13th December Neston Flower Society 10.15am Christmas Coffee Morning
The Port Sunlight Sea Dogs
Upton-by-Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Kate Russell (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Sparkle and Sprouts
2019
9th January Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Linda Hardman (North West Area Demonstrator) Love Lancashire
15th January Chester Flower Club 1.30pm Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
16th January Frodsham & District Flower Club 7.30pm Sylvia Bower (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) All Kinds of Everything
Knutsford Floral Design Club 2.00pm Dorothy Monks (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Spicy Little Number
Surprise Surprise!
21st January Elworth Flower Club 7.30pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A River Runs Through It
24th January The Afternoon Flower Club of Frodsham 1.45pm Anne Russell (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) From Dogs to Dogswood
28th January Stockport Afternoon Flower Club 2.00pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A River Runs Through It
30th January Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Sylvia Bower (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) All Kinds of Everything
6th February Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Anne Russell (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) From Dogs to Dogswood
Sale Flower Club 7.45pm Karen Schofield (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Garden Party
12th February New Brighton Flower Arrangement Society 7.30pm Wendy Graveston (North West Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - A Lesson in Love
The Apprentice
Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Sionedd Hughes (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Evolution
18th February Elworth Flower Club 7.30pm Namiye Sianga (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Journey's Tale
Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Sylvia Bower (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) All Kinds of Everything
19th February Hoylake Flower Club 7.30pm Catharine Baines (North West Area Demonstrator) Garden Magic
21st February Handbridge Flower Club 1.45pm Kate Russell (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
Winwick Flower Club 7.30pm T.B.A.
27th February Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Rachel Poole (North Midlands Area Demonstrator) Forage, Weave, Create
28th February The Afternoon Flower Club of Frodsham 1.45pm Karen Schofield (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Garden Party
6th March Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Coral Gardiner (National Demonstrator from Somerset) Nature's Spring Palette
Sale Flower Club 7.45pm Jacqueline Owen (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Spring Into Action
Make Hay While the Sun Shines
12th March Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Anne Houghton (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Pot Luck
13th March Frodsham & District Flower Club 7.30pm Eleanor Griffiths (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Who Says I'm Mad?
18th March Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Debbie Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Through my Garden Gate
20th March Knutsford Floral Design Club 2.00pm Namiye Sianga (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - A Bit of This & That
A Journey's Tale
21st March Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Open Demonstration
Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Summer Antics
Winwick Flower Club 7.30pm Anne Russell (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) From Dogs to Dogswood
27th March Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Dorothy Monks (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Inspiration is All Around Us
3rd April Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Workshop
Sale Flower Club 7.45pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator) Something Different
9th April New Brighton Flower Arrangement Society 7.30pm Liz Broad (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Watt's Your Fancy?
Flower Power
Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Beryl Cotton (National Demonstrator from Flintshire) Happy Days
13th April Chaffinches 10.30am Workshop
T.B.A.
Chaffinches 2.00pm Workshop
T.B.A.
15th April Elworth Flower Club 7.30pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator) Something Different
Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Angela Turner (National Demonstrator from Dorset)
Statham Lodge Hotel
Happy Days
18th April Winwick Flower Club 7.30pm Liz Broad (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Flower Power
1st May Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Ann Morgan (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
Sale Flower Club 7.45pm Lynn Picken (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Any Old Iron
14th May Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Jacqueline Cooper (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Serendipity
16th May Winwick Flower Club 7.30pm Joan Robinson (North West Area Demonstrator) Scintillation
20th May Elworth Flower Club 7.30pm Sue Davies (Florist) T.B.A.
Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Arthur McDonald (North West Area Demonstrator) An Object Self Defined
22nd May Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Craig Bullock (National Demonstrator from Lancashire) Something of this Nature
5th June Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Susan Maddocks (North West Area Demonstrator) In the Summertime
17th June Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Social Antics
20th June Winwick Flower Club 7.30pm Cynthia Preston-Jones (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Ribbon and Roses
26th June Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Beryl Cotton (National Demonstrator from Flintshire) Happy Days
3rd July Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Lynne Stott (North West Area Demonstrator) Destinations
Sale Flower Club 7.45pm Debbie Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - T.B.A.
Floral Fashions
15th July Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Heather Hayes (North West Area Demonstrator) With Beauty in Mind
4th September Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Beryl Cotton (National Demonstrator from Flintshire) Hold the Dream
16th September Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Liz Broad (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Flower Power
21st October Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Nigel Whyles (National Demonstrator from Shropshire) Shaken, not Stirred
18th November Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Rachel Poole (North Midlands Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.