The Cheshire Area of NAFAS

Forthcoming Club Meetings

Back

This page lists future demonstrations and meetings planned by individual flower clubs. For further details please contact the club or visit the Club's website. Not all clubs have provided details of their calendar so the list is not complete.

Not all meetings are open to visitors so please check with the club first.

Date Club Time Demonstrator Title
2019
7th April Group 2000 2.00pm Stefan Van Berlo (International Demonstrator from Belgium)
Visitors £20
8th April Group 2000 10.00am Workshop
Stefan Van Berlo (International Demonstrator from Belgium)
£30 Members
9th April New Brighton Flower Arrangement Society 7.30pm Liz Broad (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Watt's Your Fancy?
Flower Power
Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Beryl Cotton (National Demonstrator from Flintshire) Happy Days
South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Jenny Williams (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) The World is my Oyster
10th April Ashton Hayes & Tarvin Flower Club 7.30pm Janet Hughes (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Influential Women
Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Beryl Cotton (National Demonstrator from Flintshire) Happy Days
11th April Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Heather Hayes (North West Area Demonstrator) With Beauty in Mind
13th April Chaffinches 10.30am Workshop
T.B.A.
Chaffinches 2.00pm Workshop
T.B.A.
15th April Elworth Flower Club 7.30pm Don Billington (North West Area Demonstrator) Something Different
Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Angela Turner (National Demonstrator from Dorset)
Statham Lodge Hotel
Happy Days
17th April Chester Flower Club 1.30pm Workshop
Easter
18th April Winwick Flower Club 7.30pm Liz Broad (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Flower Power
24th April Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Sylvia Bower (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Nature's Greatness
1st May Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Ann Morgan (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
Sale Flower Club 7.45pm Lynn Picken (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Any Old Iron
7th May Tarporley Flower Club 1.30pm Lorena Dyer (National Demonstrator from West Midlands)
Members' Competition - Make-up Artist
Lipstick, Powder and Paint
8th May Ashton Hayes & Tarvin Flower Club 7.30pm Sharon Nolan (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Wreath for All Seasons
Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Sue Maddocks (North West Area Demonstrator) Buds of May
9th May Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Sue Munslow (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) My World of Flowers
14th May Rural Chester Flower Club 7.30pm Jacqueline Cooper (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Serendipity
South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Heather Hayes (North West Area Demonstrator) With Beauty in Mind
15th May Chester Flower Club 1.30pm June Borrowdale (North East Area Demonstrator) Hold the Front Page
16th May Winwick Flower Club 7.30pm Joan Robinson (North West Area Demonstrator) Scintillation
20th May Elworth Flower Club 7.30pm Sue Davies (National Demonstrator from Staffordshire) T.B.A.
Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Arthur McDonald (North West Area Demonstrator) An Object Self Defined
22nd May Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Namiye Sianga (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Journey's Tale
Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Craig Bullock (National Demonstrator from Lancashire) Something of this Nature
4th June Tarporley Flower Club 1.30pm Helen Raymond-Clarke (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Well Dressing
Haute Couture
5th June Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Susan Maddocks (North West Area Demonstrator) In the Summertime
11th June South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Karen Schofield (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Season to Inspire
12th June Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Wendy Graveston (North West Area Demonstrator) Seasons to be Cheerful
13th June Ashton Hayes & Tarvin Flower Club 7.30pm Club Outing
Garden visit
Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Zena Stone (North West Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Summer Treasure Chest
Can't See the Wood for the Trees
17th June Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Mark Entwistle (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Social Antics
19th June Chester Flower Club 1.30pm Jenny Hendy Pots for Flower Arrangers
20th June Winwick Flower Club 7.30pm Cynthia Preston-Jones (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Ribbon and Roses
26th June Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Jane Pugh (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Oh What a Find
Wilmslow Guild Floral Design Club 1.45pm Beryl Cotton (National Demonstrator from Flintshire) Happy Days
30th June Group 2000 2.00pm Members' Day
A semi-imposed design and social lunch.
2nd July Tarporley Flower Club 1.30pm Derek Morgan (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - You've Been Framed
Fierce Creatures
3rd July Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Lynne Stott (North West Area Demonstrator) Destinations
Sale Flower Club 7.45pm Debbie Davies (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - T.B.A.
Floral Fashions
9th July South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Diane Fair (National Demonstrator from Cheshire) Summer Creations
10th July Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Eileen Barraclough (North East Area Demonstrator) A Shed Full of Treasures
11th July Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Joan Robinson (North West Area Demonstrator) Scintillation
15th July Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Heather Hayes (North West Area Demonstrator) With Beauty in Mind
17th July Chester Flower Club 1.30pm Namiye Sianga (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) All Things Bright and Beautiful
24th July Mid Cheshire Flower Club 6.00pm Club Outing
Open Gardens
Members and guests will visit three gardens in Weaverham and Acton Bridge.
8th August Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Summer Event Lunch on the Hill
28th August Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Arthur McDonald (North West Area Demonstrator) An Object Self Defined
3rd September Tarporley Flower Club 1.30pm Margaret Rumens (National Demonstrator from West Midlands)
Members' Competition - Fanfare to Autumn
Inc lunch - ticket only
Come Let Us Sing
4th September Heswall Flower Club 8.00pm Beryl Cotton (National Demonstrator from Flintshire) Hold the Dream
10th September South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Namiye Sianga (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) A Journey's Tale
11th September Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Open Demonstration
Tom Hodge (National Demonstrator from Merseyside)
Woodford Community Centre
Nature Into Art
12th September Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Tony Brown (National Demonstrator from Leicestershire)
Members' Competition - Fun with Foliage and Berries
The Joy of Flowers
15th September Group 2000 2.00pm Tomasz Max Kucyznski (International Demonstrator from Poland)
Visitors £20
16th September Group 2000 10.00am Workshop
Tomasz Max Kucyznski (International Demonstrator from Poland)
£30 Members
Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Liz Broad (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Flower Power
18th September Chester Flower Club 1.30pm Vanessa Wellock (North East Area Demonstrator) Under the Floral Spell
25th September Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm David Mason (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) Seasonal Splendour
9th October Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Sara Barrow (North West Area Demonstrator) When East Meets West
10th October Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Lee Berrill (North Midlands Area Demonstrator) Imagine
20th October Group 2000 2.00pm Angela Turner (National Demonstrator from Dorset)
Visitors £15
21st October Group 2000 10.00am Workshop
Angela Turner (National Demonstrator from Dorset)
£25 Members
Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Nigel Whyles (National Demonstrator from Shropshire) Shaken, not Stirred
23rd October Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Sue Munslow (Mercia & North Wales Area Demonstrator) Rhythm of the Dance
5th November Tarporley Flower Club 1.30pm Kate Russell (Cheshire Area Demonstrator)
Members' Competition - Kitchen Dining
Sparkle and Sprouts
12th November South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm Open Demonstration
Derek Armstrong (National Demonstrator from Cumbria)
Congleton Town Hall
With a Little Imagination
13th November Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Diane Fair (National Demonstrator from Cheshire) Christmas is Coming
14th November Goostrey Flower Club 2.30pm Lorena Dyer (National Demonstrator from West Midlands)
Members' Competition - Festive Wreath
A Christmas Wish
18th November Lymm Floral Art Group 7.30pm Rachel Poole (North Midlands Area Demonstrator) T.B.A.
20th November Chester Flower Club 1.30pm Diane Fair (National Demonstrator from Cheshire) Colourful Christmas
24th November Group 2000 2.00pm Jacqui Arnold (National Demonstrator from Kent)
Visitors £15
25th November Group 2000 10.00am Workshop
Jacqui Arnold (National Demonstrator from Kent)
£25 Members
27th November Mid Cheshire Flower Club 7.15pm Lucy Richardson (National Demonstrator from North Yorkshire) The Art of Christmas Present
3rd December Tarporley Flower Club 1.30pm Ian Lloyd (National Demonstrator from Cheshire)
Members' Competition - Christmas Sparkle
Cheshire Christmas
10th December South Cheshire Floral Society 1.30pm David Mason (Cheshire Area Demonstrator) The Twelve Days of Christmas
11th December Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Christmas Evening
At the Crusing Club
2020
8th January Disley & District Flower Club 7.30pm Catharine Baines (North West Area Demonstrator) Garden Magic