The Cheshire Area of NAFAS

Royal Cheshire County Show 2018 Flower Arrangement Results

Cheshire Show Trophies

Trophy For Winner
The Lowe Trophy Best Exhibit in Show Pat Banister & Chris Gibbons
The Jack Hamlyn Trophy Runner Up to Best Exhibit in Show Silvia Bower
Margaret A Taylor Trophy Best Use of Garden Plant Material in any Class Ingrid Syddall
Norie Eve Memorial Trophy Best use of Colour in any Class Diane Foster
The John Platt Trophy Best Endeavour T.B.A.
The Padgate Salver Best Innovation Val Seed
Mary Shaw Picture Best Use of Craft in any Class Joan Quinland
Special Award Best Exhibit in the Novice Class Diane Foster

Class F1 - Fairy Tale (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Chris Gibbons & Pat Bannister

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Gill Jackson & Eleanor Griffiths

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Dorothy Harabin

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Silvia Bower

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Jenny Williams & Ann Marshall

Class F2 - What a Tangled Web (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Chris O'Hara

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Debbie Davies

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Dorothy Harabin

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Gill Davies

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Felicia Dykstra

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Nicky Wylie

Class F3 - Florabundance (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Marylyn Makepeace-Warne

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Dorothy Harabin

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Dorothy Monks

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Eleanor Griffiths

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Lorraine Dorsett

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Denise Hubbard

Class F4 - Hotchpotch (Imposed)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Lorraine Fitches

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Louise Jones

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Carol Baker

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Dorothy Monks

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Sharon Nolan

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Anne Williams

Class F5 - Over the Edge (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Sylvia Bower

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Rita Roberts

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Val Seed

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Pat Murphy

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Denise Hubbard

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Felicia Dykstra

Class F6 - Out of the Frame (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Dawn Weaver

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Pat Murphy

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Gill Davies

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Rita Roberts

Class F7 - Little Mix (Small class)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Gill Davies

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Brian Spencer

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Ann France

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Marylyn Makepeace-Warne

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Rita Roberts

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Shiona Fosh

Class F8 - Picture This (Craft Class - A picture frame)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Joan Quinland

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Dawn Weaver

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Carol Baker

Class F9 - Treasure Island (Junior Class Age 5-12 Years)

1st

Leah Hannighan

2nd

Adam Coates

3rd

Faye Hannighan

Highly Commended

Frayer Doran

Highly Commended

Ellis Doran

Class F9 - Treasure Island (Junior Class Age 13-17 Years)

No entrants.

Class F10 - Interlinked (Novice Class)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Diane Foster

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Heather Bateson

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Colette Dunkley

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Mavis Wilkinson

Class F11 - A Symphony of Nature (Exhibit - Foliage to Predominate)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Ingrid Syddall

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Wyn Ross

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Denise Hubbard

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Lorraine Dorsett

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Dorothy Monks

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Anne Russell

Class F12 - Masquerade (Cheshire Area eliminator for WAFA competition)

1st

Dawn Weaver

Photographs by Pam Mosedale.