The Cheshire Area of NAFAS

Royal Cheshire County Show 2019 Flower Arrangement Results

Cheshire Show Trophies

Trophy For Winner
The Lowe Trophy Best Exhibit in Show Anne Bingham-Holmes
The Jack Hamlyn Trophy Runner Up to Best Exhibit in Show Dorothy Monks
The Margaret A Taylor Trophy Best Use of Garden Plant Material in any Class Carol Chia
The Norie Eve Memorial Trophy Best use of Colour in any Class Colette Dunkley
The John Platt Trophy Excellent Endeavour Wirral Lifelong Learning Service
The Padgate Salver Best Innovation Debbie Davies
The Mary Shaw Trophy Best Use of Craft in any Class Ken Hough
The Perpetual Challenge Trophy Winner of Class 11 Group A Pat Bannister
The Committee Trophy Winner of Class 11 Group B Anne Bingham-Holmes
The Committee Award Winner of the Novice Class Mary Moss
The Stonier Trophy 'You be the judge' - The People's Choice Dorothy Monks

Class F1 - Seven Wonders (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Denise Hubbard

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Val Seed & Chris O’Hara

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Liz Kennan & Margaret Grimes

Class F2 - Natural Phenomenon (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Dorothy Monks

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Eleanor Griffiths

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Sylvia Bower

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Colette Dunkley

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Denise Hubbard

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Zipora Whyman

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Win Ross

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Marina Ashton

Class F3 - It's Magic (Small Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Joan Wilkinson

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Ingrid Siddall

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Sylvia Bower

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Gillian Jackson

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Anne Russell

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Brian Spencer

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Gill Davies

Class F4 - Heat Haze (Novice Class - Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Mary Moss

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Julie Ford

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Heather Bateson

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Carol Chia

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Anne Brown

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Mavis Wilkinson

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Margaret Grimes

Class F5 - W.W.W (Wire, Wood and Wool) (Imposed)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Lorraine Fitches

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Karen Clegg

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Anne Williams

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Sharon Nolan

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Diane Foster

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Marina Ashton

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Mary Marshall

Class F6 - Whirlwind (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Rita Roberts

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Heather Bateson

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Felicia Dykstra

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Carol Baker

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Lorraine Fitches

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Debbie Davies

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Denise Hubbard

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Eleanor Griffiths

Class F7 - Murmuration (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Eleanor Griffiths

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Dawn Weaver

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Felicia Dykstra

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Liz Kennan

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Anne Russell

Class F8 - Levitation (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Gill Jackson

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Rita Roberts

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Diane Foster

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Shiona Fosh

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Win Ross

Class F9 - Decay (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Karen Clegg

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Gill Jackson

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Carol Baker

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Anne Williams

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Rita Roberts

Class F10 - Earth's Treasures (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Ken Hough

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Rita Roberts

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Lorraine Fitches

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Zipora Wyman

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Ann France

Class F11 - Have a Go at The Cheshire Show - Group A (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Pat Bannister

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Mavis Wilkinson

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Debbie Davies

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Louise Jones

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Lorraine Dorset

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Mary Moss

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Margaret Delaney

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Colette Dunkley

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Ingrid Siddall

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Carol Baker

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Brian Spencer

Class F11 - Have a Go at The Cheshire Show - Group B (Exhibit)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Anne Bingham-Holmes

Entrants arrangement

2nd

Annett Mason

Entrants arrangement

3rd

Maria Smith

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Lisa Oakes

Entrants arrangement

Very Highly Commended

Annabell Oakes

Entrants arrangement

Highly Commended

Elaine Flanagan

Entrants arrangement

Commended

Lesley Davies

Class F12 - Secret Garden (Junior Class)

Entrants arrangement

1st

Adam Coates

Photographs by Pam Mosedale.